Please fill this compulsory field

PRIVACY POLICY - LEGAL INFORMATION

LEGAL INFORMATION & TERMS: WEBSITE

GreatArt is the trading name and style of Gerstaecker UK Ltd, Normandy House, 1 Nether Street. Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1EA, United Kingdom (A limited company registered in England, No.4266620), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Gerstaecker Verlag GmbH, Wecostrasse 4, Eitorf, D-53783, Germany. The website owner will be referred to as GreatArt hereafter:

GreatArt owns the domain names

www.greatart.co.uk

www.gerstaecker.co.uk

Anyone accessing information on the website does so in the knowledge that they accept the following terms and conditions:

GreatArt will endeavor to ensure that all information posted on this site is correct and current. GreatArt reserves the right to make changes at anytime and without notice. GreatArt cannot guarantee that all the information contained on the site is accurate, correct or complete.

Consequently GreatArt cannot take responsibility for

- Any site interruption

- Any viruses or software failure

- Any errors or omissions in the content

- Any loss or damage from a 3rd party's fraudulent intrusion on the site which has affected the information contained therein

- Any direct or indirect loss or damage irrespective of how it is caused

Use

As with our printed catalogue, the entire content of the website is subject to copyright with all rights reserved, You may save/print a hard copy of individual pages /sections of the GreatArt web site but you must not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices. With any copying/saving you will have been deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions herein. All property rights remain with GreatArt, You will not reproduce any part , transmit, modify, link or use for any public or commercial purpose - the GreatArt web site without the prior written permission of GreatArt. It is forbidden to modify the website software or use devices to obtain unauthorized access to the website or to gain entry to the website by another source other than that provided by GreatArt.

Data Protection

GreatArt commit to preserve the confidentiality of any information provided online by internet users. Internet users can access, amend or delete any personal information by written application to GreatArt at the above address.

Please see further information concerning the Data Protection Act 1998 in the section below.

Links

The GreatArt website contains links to other websites and GreatArt cannot be held liable for the content of those sites or other external sources. Neither can GreatArt be held responsible for any loss or damage from the use of goods or services from those sites or 3rd party sources.

Intellectual Property Rights

GreatArt is a Trademark of Gerstaecker UK Ltd Alton, GU34 1EA. The "G" device in the aforesaid Trademark is Registered by Gerstaecker Verlag GmbH, Eitrof, D-53783. Gerstaecker, Jaxell, Jax and Jaxon are Registered Trademarks of Gerstaecker Verlag GmbH. Honsell Trademark and the "H" device are the intellectual property of Honsell art products GmbH, Stuttgart, D-70565.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (hereafter referred to as "The Act") is a statutory act of the government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Act defines what types of data are allowed to be collected, how they should be stored and what can and cannot be done with that information. In particular The Act states that personal data relating to individuals must be stored securely and only used for legitimate purposes.

Full text of The Act can be found at

http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm

Personal Data Collected (Part 1)

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

1) The customer's full name.

2) The customer's full mailing address.

3) The customer's email address, and telephone/fax if provided

4) The customer's invoice contact and address if different from 1. and 2.

5) The customer's date of birth if provided.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us, the issuing of invoices by us and marketing communications) and it is not disclosed to any third party or used for any other purpose. You may request your details to be removed from our mailing lists at any time.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on an electronic database used solely by us and only available to us.

Personal Data Collected (Part 2)

The following information is logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:

The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.

The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request.

The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur

How can I get my name removed from the greatart.co.uk mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to welcome@greatart.co.uk with the word 'remove' in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed inside the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your wish. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain information of how you can un-subscribe.

How do I change any details stored on greatart.co.uk?

To alter any of your registered details on greatart.co.uk, click on ‘Sign in’ and enter your login name and password. Once logged in change any of the details by clicking ‘Your GreatArt’ and updating your details in there.
For further information about shopping on greatart.co.uk, please read our Terms and conditions.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us.

If you have further questions or want to see the personal data we hold:

If you require further information please contact us. We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us. Any customer wishing to obtain a copy of the information about them held by us should contact us (in writing) asking for the information. We reserve the right to charge for this service as permitted by The Act.

Registered Office: Normandy House, 1 Nether Street, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1EA. Registered in England, No: 4266620, VAT No: 780 8838 82.

Contact Us

If you have any observations or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please email customer service welcome@greatart.co.uk or call 08433 571 572 or write to the Data Protection Compliance Manager at GreatArt / Gerstaecker UK Ltd, Normandy House, 1 Nether Street, Alton, GU34 1EA.